The St Albans Tennis League: Singles Round 10

The St Albans Tennis League: Singles Round 10 
Monday 17th September to Sunday 11th November 2012

The winners' report appears below

Mid way point for bonus points and a free tube of tennis balls: Sunday 14th October 2012

Please report your results to: stalbanstennisleague@gmail.com
To make input easier our end, please use the format: John McEnroe bt Bjorn Borg (Feb 21) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2. Thanks!
Please do send match commentaries too - we may quote from them in our emailed round updates and now include them on this page - see the  symbol next to the scores! 

Player, (LTA rating), [win/loss/UnFinished] points won

GROUP ONE
Kirstie Caneparo 6.1 [W3]  
Andrew Trigwell [W1, L2] 3
Paul Garwood 9.2 [W1] 2
Ned Birss [L1] 1
 
Jim Taylor 9.2 [L2]
Paul Cunningham 9.1 withdrawn
 
Paul Garwood bt Andy Trigwell (Nov 11) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-4
Kirstie Caneparo bt Andy Trigwell (Oct 20)
6-4, 6-4
Kirstie Caneparo bt Ned Birss (Oct 2)
 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Andy Trigwell bt Jim Taylor (Sept 30) 6-1, 6-2

Kirstie Caneparo bt Jim Taylor (Sept 23) 6-1, 6-3
  
GROUP TWO
Alun Davies 9.1 [W3] includes two bonus points
Matt Barfoot [W3, L1] includes two bonus points
Ed Pattison 9.2 [W2, L1] includes two bonus points
Bish Nath [W2] 4
Hilary Cunningham 9.2 [W1, L3] 
4 includes two bonus points

Artur Makowski [W1, L1] 2 
Charles Whitehead 9.2 [L1] 1 
Stephen Hoffman [L4]
 
Bish Nath bt Stephen Hoffman (Nov 11) 6-4, 6-3 
Bish Nath bt Hilary Cunningham (Oct 26) 6-3, 6-3
Hilary Cunningham bt Stephen Hoffman (Oct 27) 6-1, 6-1
Matt Barfoot bt  Ed Pattison (Oct 15) 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
Ed Pattison bt Stephen Hoffman (Oct 8) 6-4, 6-3
Alun Davies bt Artur Makowski (Oct 7) 6-3, 6-4
Matt Barfoot bt Charles Whitehead (Oct 7) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Artur Makowski bt Hilary Cunningham (Oct 6) 6-0, 7-5
Alun Davies bt Stephen Hoffman (Oct 5) 6-2, 6-1
Ed Pattison bt Hilary Cunningham (Oct 3) 6-1, 7-5
Alun Davies bt Matt Barfoot (Sep 30) 6-3, 6-1
Matt Barfoot bt Hilary Cunningham (Sep 29) 6-3, 6-2
 
GROUP THREE
Antony Parselle 9.2 [W4] 10 includes two bonus points
Michael Sanders [W2, L1] 4
 
Josephine Jim [W2, L1] 4
Matt Ralph 9.2 [W1, L2] 2

Claire Stone [L3] 2 includes two bonus points 
Artur Kucharski [L2] 1 withdrawn
 

Josephine Jim bt Matt Ralph (Oct 19) 6-4, 6-3
Antony Parselle bt Artur Kucharski (Oct 17) 6-0, 6-2
Michael Sanders bt Artur Kucharski (Oct 15) 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3
Josephine Jim bt Claire Stone (Oct 14) 6-0, 6-0
Matt Ralph bt Claire Stone (Oct 13)  6-0, 6-0
Antony Parselle bt Matt Ralph (Oct 13) 6-2, 6-0
Michael Sanders bt Claire Stone  (Oct 9) 6-0, 6-0
Antony Parselle bt Michael Sanders (Oct 2) 6-0, 6-1
Antony Parselle bt Josephine Jim (Sept 30) 6-1, 6-0