The Southampton Tennis League: Current Singles Round

The Southampton Tennis League: Round 9 
Thursday 3 July to Wednesday 27 August 2014

The winners' report appears below

Mid way point: Wednesday 30 July 2014

SCORING INFO: You earn one point for every set you win. Players who complete three or more matches by the mid-point of the round receive 2 bonus points, and a free can of balls which we will post to you.

Please report your results to: or use the report your result form on the left

To make input easier our end, please use this format when emailing scores: John McEnroe bt Bjorn Borg (Feb 21) 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2 - the result in brackets indicates a tie-break.

Please do send match commentaries too - we may quote from them in our emailed round updates and now include them on this page - see the  symbol next to the scores!

If you have received a rating from the LTA/BTM and it doesn't appear on this list, please let us know!

LEGEND: Player, [LTA rating], [win/loss/tie tally], points won

GROUP 1  
Martin Schulze [W5, L2] 12 includes two bonus points
Daniele Frollani 10.2 [W2, L2] 6 includes two bonus points
Jamie Makopa [W3, L2] 6
David Russ [W2, L2] 5
Laura Marimon Giovannetti [W1, L2] 4 includes two bonus points
Chris Williams [W1, L4] 3
Joel Dobie 10.2 [W1, L1] 2
Antonia Corp [W1, L1] 2
Chris Williamsbt Daniele Frollani (Aug 28) confirmed walkover
Jamie Makopa bt David Russ (Aug 27) 6-0, 2-6, (10-4) A match tie-break was played
David Russ bt Chris Williams (Aug 19) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Jamie Makopa bt Antonia Corp (Aug 18) 7-5, 6-1
Martin Schulze bt Jamie Makopa (Aug 8) 6-2, 6-2
David Russ bt Martin Schulze (Aug 7) provisional walkover
Antonia Corpbt Martin Schulze (Aug 6) confirmed walkover
Jamie Makopa bt Chris Williams (Aug 5) 6-4, 7-5
Martin Schulze bt Chris Williams (Aug 5) 6-0, 6-0
Laura Marimon Giovannetti bt David Russ (Jul 29) 6-3, 6-4
Daniele Frollani bt Laura Marimon Giovannetti (Jul 21) 6-4, 6-2
Martin Schulze bt Joel Dobie (Jul 11) 6-1, 6-0
Martin Schulze bt Laura Marimon Giovannetti (Jul 11) 6-4, 6-3
Martin Schulze bt Daniele Frollani (Jul 9) 6-3, 6-2
Joel Dobie bt Chris Williams (Jul 7) 6-0, 6-3
Daniele Frollani bt Jamie Makopa (Jul 7) 6-1, 6-2 
GROUP 2  
Ponraj Ramasubbu 10.2 [W4, L1] 11 includes two bonus points
Ben Charnley [W4] 10 includes two bonus points
Andrzej Walczak 10.1 [W3, L2] 8 includes two bonus points
Daniel Woods 10.1 [L2]
Zandro Orbita 9.2 [L3]
Dom Hones 10.2 [L3]
Ponraj Ramasubbubt Zandro Orbita (Aug 26) confirmed walkover
Ben Charnley bt Zandro Orbita (Aug 21) 6-1, 6-1
Ponraj Ramasubbu bt Dom Hones (Aug 13) 6-1, 6-1
Andrzej Walczak bt Daniel Woods (Jul 24) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)
Ben Charnley bt Ponraj Ramasubbu (Jul 23) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Andrzej Walczak bt Zandro Orbita (Jul 20) 7-5, 6-1
Ponraj Ramasubbu bt Andrzej Walczak (Jul 17) 6-4, 6-3
Ben Charnley bt Dom Hones (Jul 16) 6-0, 6-0
Andrzej Walczak bt Dom Hones (Jul 16) 6-2, 6-2
Ben Charnley bt Andrzej Walczak (Jul 15) 6-4, 6-1
Ponraj Ramasubbu bt Daniel Woods (Jul 10) 6-2, 6-2 
GROUP 3  
Craig Phillips 10.2 [W3] 8 includes two bonus points
Ben Sady [W2, L1] 6 includes two bonus points
Marcello Remedia 10.2 [W2, L2] 6 includes two bonus points
Krzysztof Laburda 10.2 [W1, L3] 5 includes two bonus points
Basha Dorcikova 9.2 [L2]
Claire Frampton 9.2
Craig Phillips bt Ben Sady (Jul 24) 6-2, 6-4
Marcello Remedia bt Krzysztof Laburda (Jul 16) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
Krzysztof Laburda bt Basha Dorcikova (Jul 15) 6-2, 6-2
Ben Sady bt Marcello Remedia (Jul 13) 6-4, 6-1
Craig Phillips bt Krzysztof Laburda (Jul 11) 7-5, 6-1
Ben Sady bt Krzysztof Laburda (Jul 9) 6-1, 6-0
Craig Phillips bt Marcello Remedia (Jul 7) 6-2, 6-3
Marcello Remedia bt Basha Dorcikova (Jul 7) 6-2, 6-1